Privacy Policy

Our Services

Our Services
Ask Us a Question
Request Call Back

Privacy Policy

NewLaw may ask you to provide certain information when you use our Website. You will know when NewLaw is collecting information intended to be kept for future use because the web page will contain a link to this privacy policy. NewLaw is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected.

This policy sets out how NewLaw use and protect any personal information that you give NewLaw when you use this Website. If you have any queries about this policy please contact our First Response Unit before providing your information. NewLaw may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

The information collected may include:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including e-mail address
  • gender
  • occupation and company details
  • interests in order to provide you with details of NewLaw products and services
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.
  • other information relevant to recruitment processes

NewLaw may use this information for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping
  • to improve its products and services
  • send information to you which it thinks may be of interest to you
  • provide information relating to you or others if you indicate that you want to receive marketing material or similar communications
  • provide aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help NewLaw develop their Website and services, NewLaw may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual
  • recruitment and selection purposes
  • to pass your details to accountants, consultants and other professionals, for the purpose of obtaining professional advice and complying with NewLaw' contractual obligations
  • use the information to customise the Website according to your interests.

If you have supplied contact details to NewLaw we will contact you by e-mail, phone, fax or mail.

Personal Information

We respect your privacy and comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the DPA’) in respect of all personal information received by us as a result of your use of our Website.

We will from time to time collect your personal information. You may restrict the collection or use of your personal information whenever we ask you to fill in a form. All you need to do is look for the box which you can click to say that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously not objected to NewLaw using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you can change your mind at any time by emailing or writing to:

Email: marketing@new-law.co.uk

Write to: Marketing, NewLaw, Helmont House, Churchill Way, Cardiff, CF10 2HE Wales.

NewLaw may also like to provide you with information via e-mail. However, NewLaw does appreciate that unwanted e-mail "spam" can be a nuisance. If you are a client or you have previously asked NewLaw for information on our products, NewLaw may take the liberty of sending you information on our range of products by e-mail that we feel may be of interest to you, unless you have asked NewLaw not to do so.

If you have provided you personal information to NewLaw for the purposes of receiving newsletters, information or publications, we will continue to provide this information by e-mail unless you ask us not to do so.

Otherwise, when you provide NewLaw with personal information, you will be asked whether or not you are happy for NewLaw to send you this kind of information by e-mail. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive marketing e-mails from NewLaw, please contact Marketing at:

Email: marketing@new-law.co.uk

Write to: Marketing, NewLaw, Helmont House, Churchill Way, Cardiff, CF10 2HE Wales.

Owing to the global nature of the internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the EEA that do not have similar protections in place regarding your information and its use. NewLaw may also transfer details to associated offices some of which are outside the EEA or to third parties for the purposes set out above. NewLaw has taken the steps outlined above to try and improve the security of your information.

By using the Website and not advising NewLaw to the contrary, you consent to NewLaw using the data in the way set out in these terms and conditions.

We will treat all information received confidentially and will be used only to enable us to deal with your enquiry, except where the law requires us to disclose it or it is necessary to disclose it to comply with a regulatory or legal process. If you would like to see the information we hold on you, you are entitled to make a request and receive that information subject to payment of an administration fee.

If you believe that any information NewLaw holds about you is incorrect or incomplete, you should email our First Response Unit. Any information which is found to be incorrect will be corrected as soon as possible.